Old Testament Trivia Crossword by Jo Russell

Old Testament Trivia

 

 

Across

4. Second son of Bathsheba

6. Queen of Persia

7. The 10 Commandments are here first.

9. He took command when Moses died.

10. What God gives to us, we are to do for others ~ releasing another from blame

 

Down

1. Animals used in battle by Midianite enemies – Judges 6

2. Book providing numerous names of the Messiah used in Handel’s piece.

3. A widow gave him the last of her bread.

5. A child of Ruth and Boaz.

8. He wrote half of the Psalms.

These are from a New International Version Bible.

 

Post your answers in across and down on jorussell@button-to-god.com. First to respond and have all correct win a free book, Which Button Do You Push to Get God to Come Out? It will be shipped free to the winner. Contest closes Dec. 16, 2012.
10 of 10 words were placed into the puzzle.

Created by Puzzlemaker at DiscoveryEducation.com

 

The winner of the book is Ann-Louise H. of Lakeside, Arizona.

Congratulations, Ann-Louise!

 

 

Answers for the 7/1/2012 Bible Quiz By Jo Russell

Answers to the Bible Quiz: Thanks for your responses!

Our winner is Michelle B. from Nashville, TN.! Congratuations!  

1. Answer: B, Book of Esther 

 

2. Answer: C. Mary, sister of Lazarus, John 12:1-6.

 

3. Answer: B. Priscilla, Romans 16:3-4

 

4. Answer: D. Queen of Sheba, as she went to see King Solomon. 2 Chronicles 9:1-12

 

5. Answer: C. Ruth. Book of Ruth 1-3. daughter in law of Naomi; later wife of Boaz.

 

6. Answer: Zipporah , wife of Moses. Exodus: 18:2-3

 

7. Answer: C. Rachel. Genesis chapters 35 to 50. The first son was Joseph. The second son was Benjamin, one of the tribes of Israel. 

 

8. Answer B: Sarai wife of Abraham, Genesis 18:9-19

 

9. Answer A: Jochebed, mother of Moses.  Exodus books 2 to 12.

 

10. Answer: C. Jehosheba : 2 Chronicles 22:11-12

 

11. Answer: C. Deborah, Judges 4

 

12. Answer: D.   Jesus healed all of the above.

Death: Tabitha / Dorcas  Acts 9:36;

Female problems: woman with bleeding problem, Luke 8:42;

Mental illness: Mary of Magdala,  Mark 16:9, Luke 8:2

 

13. Answer: C. Lois   Timothy. Daughter was Eunice, grandson and preacher, Timothy. From  2 Timothy 1:5.

 

14. Answer: A. Miriam, sister of Moses, Exodus 15:20 and Elizabeth, cousin to Mary, and mother of John the Baptist. Luke 1:41-45. 

 

 

[Jo Russell is a Christian teacher, speaker, author of many articles, contributor to several anthologies, and Which Button Do You Push to Get God to Come Out? A Humorous Devotional for Women, Intermedia Publishing  2011. For more chuckles and to hear a speech, enjoy excerpts of her book and tips, check her entire website options and weekly blog on www.button-to-god.com.]   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bible Quiz: Acts of Confidence and Courage by Jo Russell

One popular past feature which generated lots of response has been the quiz
“Poor Richard’s Almanac or the Bible?” [July 31, 2011]

Now, hot off the press, a fresh, new Bible query! I haven’t had to work this hard since taking grad classes and learning to barbeque chicken.

Answers will be posted Friday, July 6. To win a free copy of Jo’s book, respond to jorussell@buttontogod.com with answers and a mailing address. The first reader with 100% correct will receive a free copy of Which Button Do You Push to Get God to Come Out?

1. Old Testament: Born to ordinary parents, then orphaned and raised by another family member in the country today called Iran, this woman turned heads with her beauty and intelligence. This woman is honored with a special day called Pûrim.

A. Hannah
B. Esther
C. Rahab
D. Orpah

2. New Testament: She washed Jesus’ feet with expensive oil and dried them with her long hair. The oil smelled up the whole house and was worth about a year’s wages.

A. Mary of Magdala
B. Lydia
C. Mary, sister of Lazarus
D. Woman at the Well

3. New Testament: Working with her husband, this loving and hard-working woman created tents and opened her home in Greece as a place for weary traveler Apostle Paul, even at the risk of their lives.

A. Tamar
B. Priscilla
C. Tabitha
D. Mahlah

4. Old Testament: She must have enjoyed food along with power and wealth. This royal traveled far looking for wisdom and advice from another leader. She paid for his time and trouble with expensive spices, precious stones, and gold.

A. Queen Mary
B. Queen Cleopatra
C. Queen Herodias
D. Queen of Sheba

5. Old Testament: What daughter-in-law modeled love and loyalty for her widowed mother-in-law?

A. Anna
B. Miriam
C. Ruth
D. Marian

6. Old Testament: She married a shepherd, had a couple of sons, and expected an ordinary life. But her husband’s mysterious past included exile, even though raised as a king’s son. God chose him for a special leadership role that would prove that in crossing water with His help, you may not even get your feet wet.

A. Zipporah
B. Sarah
C. Eve
D. Isabelle

7. Old Testament: Even though beautiful and loved, the second wife got a raw deal. She wasn’t able to have children for a long time. When she died giving birth to her second and last son, this sensational lady never got to see either of her famous two sons grow up.

One became prime minister of Egypt; the other headed up a small tribe of honored leaders. Apostle Paul was a descendent of the tribe from the second son.

A. Deborah
B. Delilah
C. Rachel
D. Sapphira

8. Old Testament: In Bible times, children were an asset instead of a liability. This retirement age woman passed up menopause and all hope of a child. She set her moisturizing face cream aside, figuring fighting wrinkles was hopeless, too. But thanks to a God who works through the impossible, the stick turned blue. She became the mother of all nations.

A. Ophelia
B. Sarai
C. Leah
D. Hagar

9. Old Testament: This humble mom’s name means “Jehovah is Glory.” Today, authorities would not approve her setting her son afloat in a basket in the river. The infant was too young to swim. But God raised the boy to be a guerrilla leader who fought oppression and won.

A. Jochebed
B. Michal
C. Noadiah
D. Lily

10. Old Testament: In a world awash with murder, betrayal, and bad choices, this good-hearted princess married a faithful priest and saved her nephew Joash. They raised the boy in the temple to honor God and live by his laws.

A. Phoebe
B. Mara
C. Jehosheba
D. Bathsheba

11. Old Testament: This prophetess took down an enemy commander with a tent stake.

A. Anna
B. Martha
C. Deborah
D. Mara

12.Jesus honored women. When He walked the earth, he cured women of

A. Illness resulting in death
B. Female issues
C. Insanity or mental illness
D. All of the above

13. New Testament: A gray-haired grandma living in Asia influenced and raised up a young grandson to be a preacher mentored by Apostle Paul.

A. Mary
B. Lydia
C. Lois
D. Hadassah

14. Both New and Old Testament: Two women in the Bible who experienced the role of prophetess included:
A. Miriam and Elizabeth
B. Noadiah and Naomi
C. Hannah and Mary
D. Deborah and Dorcas

Thanks for following my blog. Submit your answers as soon as you know them on jorussell@buttontogod.com.

It’s been very close to a year since I started this blog. How am I doing? I welcome your comments and feedback.

[Jo Russell is a Christian teacher, speaker, author of many articles, contributor to several anthologies, and Which Button Do You Push to Get God to Come Out? A Humorous Devotional for Women, Intermedia Publishing 2011. For more chuckles and to hear a speech, enjoy excerpts of her book and tips, check her entire website options and weekly blog on www.button-to-god.com.]